Privacy

NOPSEMA recognises the importance of protecting your privacy and personal information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and its Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our detailed privacy policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect and use the personal information that you provide to us.

Collection of personal information

NOPSEMA collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to its functions and activities.

NOPSEMA may collect personal information directly from individuals in ways including, but not limited to:

  • access and use of our website and web-based channels

  • conversations with NOPSEMA employees via telephone and in person

  • completing an online or paper form.

Occasionally NOPSEMA may need to gather personal information from other sources such as public records and third parties.  However, this will only be done if:

  • the individual has consented to such collection

  • the individual would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way

  • it is necessary to collect this information for a specific purpose, such as the investigation of a complaint.

When collecting personal information, NOPSEMA takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the individual is generally aware of:

  • the purpose of collection

  • the organisations (if any) with whom the information may be shared

  • the fact that he or she can access the personal information that is being gathered about them

  • any law that requires the information to be collected.

Where individuals choose not to provide NOPSEMA with their personal information, this may mean NOPSEMA is unable to provide that individual with the information or service they require.

Use and disclosure of personal information

NOPSEMA uses and discloses personal information for the primary purpose for which it was given and which is directly related to NOPSEMA functions or activities, unless authorised by the Privacy Act or other Australian law.

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties, including third party suppliers and service providers located overseas, for purposes related to NOPSEMA’s functions or activities.  Where necessary, NOPSEMA will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach privacy obligations relating to personal information under the Privacy Act.  However, in some circumstances personal information may be subject to local legislation instead of the Privacy Act.

Accessing and correction of personal information

Individuals may request access to any personal information NOPSEMA holds about them by contacting the Privacy Contact Officer. Where individuals believe that personal information held about them is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then they may request to have it amended.

NOPSEMA will consider whether the personal information requested can be assessed or requires amendment. Where NOPSEMA holds information that an individual is entitled to access, a suitable means of accessing it will be provided. There is no charge for providing the information or making any corrections to personal information.

For more information about the process for access and correction of personal information refer to NOPSEMA’s Privacy Policy or contact NOPSEMAs Privacy Contact Officer.

Accuracy of personal information

NOPSEMA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date. If an individual believes that any personal information about them is inaccurate, they should contact NOPSEMAs Privacy Contact Officer.

Our website

Clickstream Data

Clickstreams are the paths a user takes when navigating a web site and the internet in general.  When you visit one of NOPSEMAs sites, our servers may record the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user's server (IP) address and machine name

  • the date and time of visit to the site

  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded

  • the number of bytes transmitted and received for each request

  • the previous site or page visited

  • search terms used

  • the type of browser used.

NOPSEMA may examine this information to determine the traffic through the server and to specific pages or applications.  In order to deliver better services, NOPSEMA may also perform statistical analysis to establish priorities and allocate resources.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by NOPSEMA.

Cookies

A cookie is a short piece of data which can be sent from a web server to a web browser on the user's machine when the browser visits the server's site. The cookie is stored on the user's machine, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine. Currently, cookie information is not collected by NOPSEMA.

Privacy Contact Officer

All general enquiries, complaints about your privacy or requests for access or correction should be directed to NOPSEMA’s Privacy Contact Officer.

Email: privacy@nopsema.gov.au

Telephone: 08 6188 8700